Roger C. Carmel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/27/1932 , Brooklyn, NY

Died

11/11/1986

Birth Name

Roger Charles Carmel

Gender

Male

Biography:

Eccentric American character actor, very busy on TV, and occasionally in films throughout the 1960s, when his balding head and heavy handlebar moustache were familiar sights. Often a villain in shows like "The Man From UNCLE" and "Macmillan And Wife", and in films like "The Silencers", he had a more sympathetic regular part in the sitcom "The Mothers-In-Law", but left it in controversial circumstances in a row over pay. This is said to have damaged his career in the last ten years of his life. In the 1980s, he did a lot of voiceovers for animated series.
More
Less