Roger Corman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/5/1926 , Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Roger William Corman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Roger Corman, born Roger William Corman on April 5, 1926 in Detroit, Michigan, is an American director, producer and actor. Corman's family relocated to Los Angeles when he was a child, and he went on to attend Beverly Hills High School. After attending college and serving in World War II, Corman began working in the film industry. Frustrated by studio politics, he decided to become an independent producer and director in the early 1950s. He produced dozens of movies over the ensuing years, many of them exploitation films shot on very low budgets over a period of only a few days. He first achieved critical acclaim during the 1960s for a string of Edgar Allen Poe adaptations. He also discovered numerous actors and directors during the 1960s and 1970s, including Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorcese, Jack Nicholson and Robert De Niro. Though his output has diminished in later years, Corman continues to produce several movies every year.