TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Roger Delgado

Follow
Roger Delgado

Born

3/1/1918, Whitechapel, London, England

Died

6/18/1973

Birth Name

Roger Caesar Marius Bernard de Delgado Torres Castillo Roberto

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Roger Delgardo
9.8
out of 10
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Roger was born in Whitechapel London on 1 March 1918 within the sound of Bow Bells making him a true cockney. His mother was French and his father was Spanish. They christened him Roger Caesar Marius Bernard de Delgado Torres Castillo Roberto perhaps as a reminder of his…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • (on the roles he plays in films)
      Roger: I'm the nastiest Arab of the lot in the film Khartoum, a thoroughly treacherous, sinister and conniving character. Then there was the Audrey Hepburn film, Masquerade, in which I had another villainous Arab part. I was a jolly old rascal of a carpet-selling Arab in Michael Bentine's film, The Sandwich Man too...

    • (on landing the part of The Master in "Doctor Who")
      Roger: I was thrilled to be offered the part of the Master, I had tried three times before to break into Doctor Who ... I love playing villains.

SUBMIT REVIEW