Roger Moore

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/14/1927 , Stockwell, London, England, UK

Died

5/23/2017

Birth Name

Roger George Moore

Gender

Male

Biography:

Roger Moore is a decorated British actor who was born on October 14, 1927. During the Second World War, he was conscripted into the British Army and rose to the rank of Captain. He began acting in 1945 and has appeared in films and television steadily since that time. Moore's most famous role is undoubtedly James Bond; he portrayed the character seven times between 1973 and 1985. He is still active in the entertainment industry, but most of Moore's efforts are now focused on humanitarian work. In 1991, he became a United States Goodwill Ambassador to India; he was horrified by the poverty he saw there while filming "Octopussy" and felt a strong desire to help there. He is also an advocate for PETA and an outspoken opponent of foie gras production. Moore's vociferous objections were largely responsible for the removal of foie gras from several British gourmet retailers, including Selfridges. He is also a spokesman for the British Conservative Party.