Roman Polanski

Follow
Roman Polanski

Born

8/18/1933, Paris, France

Birth Name

Rajmund Roman Liebling

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Roman Polansky
7.1
User Rating
13 votes

Biography

EDIT

Roman Polanski was born in France to a Polish-Jewish father and a Polish Catholic mother. Unhappily, they returned home to Poland in 1937 and both ended in concentration camps, Roman's mother dying in Auschwitz. Roman escaped the camps and hid in the Polish countryside for some years. At…more

Credits