Ron Palillo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/2/1949 , Cheshire, Connecticut (USA)

Died

8/14/2012 , Palm Beach, Florida (USA)

Birth Name

Ronald Gabriel Palillo

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ron Palillo was a multi-talented artist best known for his role as the goofy student Arnold Horshak, a member of the Sweathogs group, in the TV series "Welcome Back, Kotter."

Palillo was born in central Connecticut and exhibited a love and a knack for acting at a very early age. After graduating from the University of Connecticut with a degree in theatre, Palillo got a job with a Shakespearean troupe and traveled throughout the country performing various roles from Shakespeare's greatest works.

In 1975, Palillo was cast as Horshack in ABC's "Welcome Back, Kotter" and continued as a series regular on the show throughout it's duration (ending in 1979). Afterwards, Palillo made numerous guest appearances on popular television shows including "The Love Boat", "Cagney & Lacey", and "The A-Team", as well as voice acting work for "Rubik, the Amazing Cube" and "Laverne & Shirley in the Army". Later in his career Palillo made a return to stage acting, this time on Broadway, playing roles in "Amadeus", "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf", and "Guys and Dolls".

In addition to performing, Palillo authored two children's books, wrote a theatrical play, and taught acting at a local charter school in Palm Springs, Florida.

Ron Palillo passed away on August 14, 2012 after suffering a heart attack at his home in Palm Beach.