Ron Perlman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/13/1950 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Ronald Francis Perlman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ron grew up in Washington Heights, New York City, and attended George Washington High School, where he got his first taste of acting in school productions.

After graduating from Lehman College in New York City in 1971 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree in Theatre, Ron went on to study at the University of Minnesota from the fall of 1971 to the spring of 1973. He is quoted as saying that he chose this particular university so that he would be based near the famous Guthrie Theatre. He graduated on July 20, 1973, with a Master of Fine Arts Degree in Theatre. Ron performed in many productions during this two-year period, including "The Two Gentlemen of Verona" by William Shakespeare in which he played the lead role of Valentine. He later reprised this role in his professional career under the direction of David Feldshuh.

His first film role was as Amoukar in Jean-Jacques Annaud's award-winning 'Quest for Fire' in 1981.

Ron is married to fashion designer, Opal Stone, and the couple have a daughter, Blake Amanda, born January 7, 1984, and a son, Brandon Avery, born March 29, 1990. They now live in Los Angeles, California, but also keep a home in New York City.
More
Less