Ronald D. Moore

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/5/1964 , Chowchilla, California, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Ronald Dowl Moore

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ronald Moore is the acclaimed co-creator and executive producer of the Sci Fi Channel show Battlestar Galactica. He has also written the script for key episodes such as the Miniseries and the double episode "Occupation/Precipice." He received a 2007 Emmy nomination for that episode ("Outstanding Writing For a Drama Series").

He got his first big break in television with Star Trek: The Next Generation and went on to become a producer for Star Trek: Deep Space Nine.

He has been popular among viewers of his shows because of his frequent communication with fans via the Internet. For Battlestar Galactica, he provides an audio commentary/podcast for each episode, which is posted to the official Sci Fi Channel site shortly after the episode premieres on television. He maintains a blog on the Sci Fi site as well.

During the 2007 Writers Guild of America strike, Ronald started up his own personal blog site where he continues to post updates and thoughts about Battlestar Galactica, the WGA strike, stories from his Star Trek days and humorous tidbits, including the revelation that he is a Miami Dolphins fan.

In 2007, he began work on the screenplays for two major movie projects.