Ronald Reagan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1911 , Tampico, Illinois, U.S.A.

Died

6/5/2004

Birth Name

Ronald Wilson Reagan

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ronald Wilson Reagan was born on February 6, 1911 to John and Nelle Reagan. He was the second of two sons (the first was Neil). When he was 16, he got his first job by being a lifeguard for the next seven years and reportedly saved 77 people from drowning. Later he would joke that none of them thanked him. He attended Eureka Collage and studied economics and sociology. He was on the football team, and acted in several school plays. When he graduated he was a radio sports announcer. A screen test in 1937 would land him in a famous acting career. Over the next 20 years he would play in 53 films. His first marriage would be to actress Jane Wyman and they had two kids, Maureen and Michael. They eventually divorced and Ronald married actress Nancy Davis in 1952 and they also had two children, Patricia Ann and Ronald Prescott. Ronald became president of the Screen Actors Guild. During this time he dramatically changed from being liberal to conservative. Eventually in 1966, Ronald ran for Governor of California and won by a million votes. He ran again in 1970 and was re-elected. This was just one of the many things to start him to run for President. Ronald was the Republican nominee for the 1980 election and chose Texan George Herbert Walker Bush for his vice president. Just 69 days into his office, he was shot, but lived. He went on to serve another term. On June 5, 2004, Ronald died leaving a legacy behind that will never be forgotten.

  • © 2008 HBO Networks
More
Less