Ronni Ancona

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Troon, Strathclyde, Scotland, UK

Birth Name

Veronica Ancona

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ronni Ancona (born 4 July 1968, Troon, Ayrshire), an actress, impressionist, comedienne and writer. She is also a trained designer and qualified teacher.

Her comedy career started on the comedy circuit and she won the Time Out Hackney Empire New Act of the Year in 1993. She worked extensively in radio and television before becoming a household name in the BAFTA award winning The Big Impression for which she won a British Comedy Award and Variety Club Award. Before The Big Impression, Ancona had featured in films and television shows as well as performing stand-up comedy for many years. She has also been interviewed by Jonathan Ross, Patrick Kielty, Johnny Vaughan, Richard & Judy, Lorraine Kelly and Michael Parkinson. She has made regular appearances as a panelist on QI (BBC) and has hosted Have I got News for You (BBC) In 2009 she published her first book for Faber & Faber.

Ancona is married with two daughters.
More
Less