Ronny Cox

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/23/1938 , Cloudcroft, New Mexico, USA

Birth Name

Daniel Ronald Cox

Gender

Male

Biography:

Daniel Ronald Cox (born Saturday, July 23, 1938 in Cloudcroft, New Mexico) is an American actor, singer/songwriter, and guitarist.

Cox tours regularly with a band, performing at theatres and folk music festivals. As an actor, he is probably best known for his debut performance as Drew Ballinger in the acclaimed 1972 film Deliverance in which he appears in what many consider to be one of the most memorable scenes in cinema history playing the instrumental "Dueling Banjos" on his guitar with a mentally retarded banjo-playing mountain boy named Lonny played by child actor Billy Redden.

Cox has also appeared as Lieutenant/Captain Andrew Bogomil in Beverly Hills Cop and Beverly Hills Cop II, Richard "Dick" Jones in RoboCop, Mars Administrator Vilos Cohaagen in Total Recall and Senator/Vice-President/President Robert Kinsey in Stargate SG-1. Cox also portrayed John Ramsey in the 2000 TV movie Perfect Murder, Perfect Town.

Ronny Cox made a guest appearance on Star Trek: The Next Generation as Captain Edward Jellico in the two-part episode Chain of Command.
More
Less