Rory Calhoun

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/8/1922 , Los Angeles California USA

Died

4/28/1999

Birth Name

Francis Timothy McCown

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rory Calhoun, born Francis Timothy McCown in 1922, was an American actor, screenwriter and producer. He is best known for his roles in Westerns from 1945-1993. Calhoun grew up in California where he was a juvenile delinquent and spent his early adult years in prison in Missouri and San Quentin. In 1943, Calhoun met actor Alan Ladd who introduced him to Hollywood film agent Henry Wilson. Wilson gave him his screen name and landed him his early roles in Alfred Hitchcock's "Spellbound" and an appearance with Rhonda Fleming in "Adventure Island." Calhoun then went on to star in many television roles such as CBS's "The Texan" as well as film appearances such as "The Hired Gun" and "The Domino Kid," the latter of which he wrote. His last role was in the 1992 film "Pure Country." Calhoun died in Burbank, California, in 1999, and has been honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.