Roselyn Sanchez

Follow
Roselyn Sanchez

Born

4/2/1973, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birth Name

Rosalyn Sanchez

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Popi, Roselyn Sanchez
  • The cast of Without a Trace
8.2
out of 10
User Rating
127 votes

Biography

EDIT
Dancer, model, and singer Roselyn Sanchez was awarded Miss America Petite in 1994. In Puerto Rico, she gained public attention as a dancer and co-host of the variety show Que Vacilon. She moved to New York City in search of an acting career at the age of 21…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Good actress.

    8.0
    Beautiful. Smart.
  • She ruined Without A Trace!

    1.0
    Because of her inability to speak English and minimal acting skills, Roselyn Sanchez singlehandedly ruined Without A Trace. The only reason she was hired in the first place was because she is Hispanic and female. And for what reason? Wasn't Enrique Murciano Hispanic enough? Wasn't Poppy Montgomery woman enough? After Sanchez joined the cast, it became necessary to view the show with subtitles just to see what her character was saying and no viewer–no matter how loyal--is going to do that for very long! Once again, the producers and network traded quality for political correctness and sacrificed a great TV show in the bargain.moreless
More
Less