Roselyn Sanchez

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/2/1973 , San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birth Name

Rosalyn Sanchez

Gender

Female

Biography:

Dancer, model, and singer Roselyn Sanchez was awarded Miss America Petite in 1994. In Puerto Rico, she gained public attention as a dancer and co-host of the variety show Que Vacilon. She moved to New York City in search of an acting career at the age of 21 and worked on her one-woman show, Out Here on My Own. Her first English speaking role was for the CBS soap opera As the World Turns as Pilar, the show's first Latina character in its over 40-year history on the air.
More
Less