Rosetta LeNoire

Follow
Rosetta LeNoire

Born

8/8/1911, New York City, New York

Died

3/17/2002

Birth Name

Rosetta Olive Burton

Gender

Female
8.9
User Rating
15 votes

Biography

EDIT
When she was 15, she was a "Time Stepper" performer with her godfather, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson. In 1939 she made her Broadway debut with him in "The Hot Mikado" Since 1968 Miss Lenoire has been artistic director of her own musical theater, the AMAS Repertory Theater, Inc., a…more

Credits