Rosetta LeNoire

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/8/1911 , New York City, New York

Died

3/17/2002

Birth Name

Rosetta Olive Burton

Gender

Female

Biography:

When she was 15, she was a "Time Stepper" performer with her godfather, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson. In 1939 she made her Broadway debut with him in "The Hot Mikado" Since 1968 Miss Lenoire has been artistic director of her own musical theater, the AMAS Repertory Theater, Inc., a non-profit, multi-racial performing arts organization. In fact, she recently received the Richard L. Coe Award for extending the boundaries of theater. In February 1989, the Actors Equity Association established the Rosetta LeNoire Award.
More
Less