Ross MacDonald

Follow
Ross MacDonald

Born

12/15/1915, Los Gatos, California

Died

7/11/1983

Birth Name

Kenneth Millar

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Kenneth Millar
9.5
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Regarded as the primary heir to the "hard-boiled" school of detective fiction, Ross MacDonald is best known for his series of novels starring private eye Lew Archer. Born Kenneth Millar, he was raised in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada, where he started college. In 1938, he met and married Margaret…more

Credits