Ross Malinger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/7/1984 , Redwood City, California, USA

Birth Name

Ross Aaron Malinger

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ross Malinger is an American actor who is best remembered for his co-starring role as Jonah Baldwin in the hit film, Sleepless in Seattle (1993). Born in 1984, the Redwood City, Ca. native became a proficient voice actor in his short time in Hollywood as well. Malinger's first credited film came in 1990 in the film, Kindergarten Cop. After rising to fame after the release of Sleepless in Seattle, the actor diversified his portfolio by working on television shows Good Advice (1994) and Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher (1997). At the same time, Malinger began doing voice over work, appearing as the voice of the dog, Spike, in Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco (1996). In the 2000s, the actor's career began to slow down with just a few guest starring appearances on hit series, such as Touched by an Angel and Without a Trace. In 2008, Malinger got out of the entertainment business and was working as the general manager for Automotive Legends in California.