Rove McManus

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/21/1974 , Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Birth Name

John Henry Michael McManus

Gender

Male

Biography:

Best known as Rove, John Henry Michael "Rove" McManus is an Australian comedian, presenter, producer, and television personality.

In 1995, he moved from Perth to Melbourne in order to pursue a career in stand-up comedy. Three years later, he began making regular appearances on the ABC programs Good News Week and Good News Weekend, which saw him attract a strong fan base.

In 1998, he joined Channel Nine to work on a late-night show for them, in an attempt to bring "new, fresh talent" to the station, before In moving on to The Comedy Channel where he worked on Dilemma, a show where four contestants faced mind-blowing dilemmas, and were awarded points for their efforts.

On September 22, 1999, Rove's own self-titled show premiered on Channel Nine in the 11pm timeslot, co-starring Peter Helliar, Corinne Grant and Dave Callan. It received rave reviews from the media, who predicted "great things to come" from McManus. When Nine did not renew the show after its first season, rival Channel Ten picked it up. In late 2000, Rove Live premiered, with the same premise and a greater focus on A-list celebrity guests. The show ran for nine years before Rove decided to move to Los Angeles and break into the US market.

He can be seen regularly on The Tonight Show and Chelsea Lately as a "roving" reporter, and will return with a new hosting role on Rove LA in September 2011 on Fox8.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less