Roy Kinnear

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/8/1934 , Wigan Lancashire, England,UK

Died

9/20/1988

Birth Name

Roy Mitchell Kinnear

Gender

Male

Biography:

Roy Kinnear was born in Wigan, Lancashire, England on January 8, 1934. He died in Madrid, Spain on September 20, 1988, having bled to death from breaking his pelvis in a horse riding accident on set. He was schooled in Edinburgh and then attended London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. He's appeared in stage, television, radio, music videos, and motion pictures. In the 1960s he became a Britain household name after being in That Was The Week That Was television series. Film roles include parts in The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother, Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory, Anna Pavlova, and the Return of the Musketeers. It was the role in Return of the Musketeers that led to his death. Roy Kinnear was married to Carmel Cryan and had three children at the time of his death. He was greatly involved in cerebral palsy charity work after his daughter Karina was born with the condition.