Roy Rogers

Follow
Roy Rogers

Born

11/5/1911, Cincinnati, Ohio

Died

7/6/1998

Birth Name

Leonard Franklin Slye

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Leonard Slye, Sons of the Pioneers, Dick Weston, Len Slye, King of the Cowboys
9.8
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Legendary Cowboy singer-actor Roy Rogers nicknamed "King of the Cowboys" began his singing career performing with his guitar to the poor during the Great Depression seeing the joy it gave them he pursued a career with his cousin as The Slye Brothers. With a radio career in hand…more

Credits