Roy Rogers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/5/1911 , Cincinnati, Ohio

Died

7/6/1998

Birth Name

Leonard Franklin Slye

Gender

Male

Biography:

Legendary Cowboy singer-actor Roy Rogers nicknamed "King of the Cowboys" began his singing career performing with his guitar to the poor during the Great Depression seeing the joy it gave them he pursued a career with his cousin as The Slye Brothers. With a radio career in hand and performing at clubs, motion pictures wasn't far behind. Roy was a top ten money-making Western star for 15 consecutive years from 1939 to 1954. On television he was the star of his own show The Roy Rogers Show from 1951 to 1957 and in 1962 with The Roy Rogers & Dale Evans Show. He has appeared on numerous television programs throughout his long and illustrious career and his signature song "Happy Trails" will always live on.