Roy Scheider

Follow
Roy Scheider

Born

11/10/1932, Orange, New Jersey

Died

2/10/2008

Birth Name

Roy Richard Scheider

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Roy R. Sheider
  • Roy Scheider promo still
  • Roy Sheider in  Jaws
9.2
User Rating
44 votes

Biography

EDIT
With a weather-beaten face and acerbic wit, Roy Scheider made a name for himself as a character actor and has turned in award-nominated performances on film and TV.







His breakout role was in 1971's The French Connection, where he played Gene Hackman's partner and got an Oscar…more

Credits