Royal Dano

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/16/1922 , New York, New York, USA

Died

5/15/1994

Birth Name

Royal Edward Dano Sr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Royal Dano, born in New York on November 22nd 1922, has been noted as one of America's most striking actors. After running away from home to live in Texas at the age of 12, Dano eventually attended and graduated from New York University. His acting career began in Broadway, where he secured a small role in Finian's Rainbow. In 1949, he was nominated as one of the year's most promising actors by New York Critic's Circle. Most of Royal Dano's most memorable roles have been in western movies, where he played supporting roles in The Red Badge of Courage and Johnny Guitar. In 1956, he played the role of Elijah in Moby Dick, before playing the role of Howard in All Mine to Give. In the 1970s, he began taking on roles in TV series, including Planet of the Apes and The Legend of Jesse James. Dano's voice has also been used in Disney World's Hall of Presidents Program. He died on May 15th, 1994.