Ruby Dee (I)

Follow
Ruby Dee (I)

Born

10/27/1924, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Ruby Ann Wallace

Gender

Female
8.2
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT

Ruby Dee was born Ruby Ann Wallace in Cleveland, Ohio. Her father, Marshall Edward Wallace, was a porter and waiter on the Pennsylvania Railroad; her mother, Emma Wallace, was a schoolteacher. They moved to Harlem in New York City when Ruby was a baby. She was educated at…more

Credits