Ruby Wax

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/19/1953 , Evanston, Illinois (USA)

Birth Name

Ruby Wachs

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ruby Wax is a sharp tongued, sharp witted, brash American comedienne who has been seen regularly on television screens since the late 1980s. She is perhaps more known in the UK, where she has lived for many years, than in her native USA.

She is the daughter of an Austrian Jew who, after escaping Hitler’s anti-semetic regime, made a fortune in the hot dog business. When Wax made her ‘documentary’ Miami Memoirs, she paid her parents a memorable visit where she exposed her mother’s neurotic approach to house keeping and explored her idiosyncratic childhood.

Ruby moved to England during the 1970s and joined the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow. After graduating, she did a short stint at the Crucible Theatre in Sheffield before she became a fully-fledged member of the Royal Shakespeare Company. She played numerous minor roles at the RSC and appeared alongside acclaimed actress Juliet Stevenson.

When her stage play ‘Desperately Yours’ was performed off Broadway in the late 1970s, she was asked to write situation comedies in Los Angeles. After two unsuccessful years, she returned to London where she co-wrote the highly successful ITV sit-com ‘Girls On Top.’

Since the 1990s, Ruby has made various chat shows; all with a comical edge. In her show Ruby, guests such as Zsa Zsa Gabor were frequently asked about their cosmetic surgery and the likes of Shelly Winters were encouraged to regale torrid tales of Hollywood. Her ‘no fear’ interview technique was definitely not for the faint hearted, pampered star who wanted a 'cosy chat.’

Ruby has also made numerous excellent documentaries including Ruby’s American Pie, Wax Meets… and Hot Wax. She has also presented Ruby Wax’s Commercial Breakdown’.