Rudy Cardenas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/3/1978 , Venezuela, South America

Birth Name

Rudolpho Cardenas

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rudolpho Cardenas hails from North Hollywood, California, USA, but is originally from Venezuela, South America. He is part of a Los Angeles based band named M-Pact.

Rudy auditioned for the 6th season of "American Idol" at Los Angles, California, USA. He sang Journey's "Open Arms." The judges were impressed except for Simon Cowell. During Hollywood week, he sang "How Deep Is Your Love" with, Chris Sligh, Blake Lewis and Tome Lowe. They all made it to the top 24 except for Tome Lowe. He was eliminated from "American Idol" on February 22, 2007.
  • © 2007 Fox Broadcasting Co.