Rudyard Kipling

Follow
Rudyard Kipling

Born

12/30/1865, Bombay, British India

Died

1/18/1936

Birth Name

Joseph Rudyard Kipling

Gender

Male
9.5
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Kipling was the son of John Lockwood Kipling, an artist, and Alice Macdonald Kipling and was named after the Staffordshire village of Rudyard where his parents spent their honeymoon. His parents lived much of their lives in British India and had important family connections, including the pre-Raphaelite painter…more

Credits