Rue McClanahan

Follow
Rue McClanahan

Born

2/21/1935, Healdton, Oklahoma, USA

Died

6/3/2010

Birth Name

Eddi Rue McClanahan

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Rhue McClanahan, Patti Leigh---- Rhu McClanahan
8.4
out of 10
User Rating
98 votes

Biography

EDIT
Rue McClanahan, born February 21, 1935 in Healdton, Oklahoma, is best known for her role as Blanche on the American television series The Golden Girls. Rue's career did not begin in film, but rather on the stage. The Erie Playhouse in Pennsylvania cast Rue in her first role…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Love her

    10
    She is so awesome as playing Blanche on The Golden Girls. She simply horny all the times.
  • Rue is a talent that has not been tapped enough. She nails the character every time.

    10
    Rue is an actress that I wish we could see more of. She loves her craft, and gives it her all. In playing Blanche on the Golden Girls, she is so convincing, that one forgets it's just a character. I have followed her career ever since I was a little girl, she has always been a favorite of mine. She is beautiful, talented and witty beyond belief. She will appear next on HERE! Tv's "Ryan's Life". She plays a flamboyant grandmother who supports her gay grandson on his path to coming out. Must see tv if you love sassy, sexy Rue!moreless
More
Less