Rupert Grint

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/24/1988 , Watton-at-Stone, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Birth Name

Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rupert Grint was born on August 24, 1988 in Herfordshire to Nigel (race-car memorabilia dealer) and Jo (formerly Parsons). He is the eldest of five children, with a younger brother James, and three younger sisters (Georgina, Samantha and Charlotte).



Rupert attended the Richard Hale School, and left after finishing his GCSEs in 2004.



Having only previously worked in amateur dramatics, he thought he would just 'go for it' when the auditions for the first Harry Potter movie was announced.
More
Less