Russell Means

Follow
Russell Means

Born

11/10/1939, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, USA

Died

10/22/2012

Birth Name

Russell Charles Means

Gender

Male
10.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT

Russell Means was born an Oglala/Lakota Sioux Indian. He was the first national director of the American Indian Movement (AIM) in which role he became prominent during 1972 standoff with the US government at Wounded Knee. In 1987, he joined the US Libertarian party and announced his candidacy…more

Credits