Russell Metty

Follow
Russell Metty

Born

9/20/1906, Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

4/28/1978

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Russell L. Metty
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
One of the legendary Hollywood cameramen, Russell Metty achieved director of photography status in his early 30s, far earlier than was usual in the Hollywood of that day, and his work on such films as "Bringing Up Baby" for Howard Hawks and "The Stranger" for Orson Welles led…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Russell Metty yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW