Rutger Hauer

Follow
Rutger Hauer

Born

1/23/1944, Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands

Birth Name

Rutger Oelsen Hauer

Gender

Male
9.3
User Rating
20 votes

Biography

EDIT
Rutger was raised in Amsterdam, but ran off at age 15 in order to work on a freighter ship. He returned home and worked as an electrician and carpenter while attending night classes for drama. He then joined an experimental acting troupe for five years before making his…more

Credits