Rutger Hauer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/23/1944 , Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands

Birth Name

Rutger Oelsen Hauer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Rutger was raised in Amsterdam, but ran off at age 15 in order to work on a freighter ship. He returned home and worked as an electrician and carpenter while attending night classes for drama.
He then joined an experimental acting troupe for five years before making his name as the lead in the 1969 tv show Floris.
His movie career took off when he was given the lead in the film
More
Less