Ruth McDevitt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/13/1895 , Coldwater, Michigan, USA

Died

5/27/1976

Birth Name

Ruth Thane Shoecraft

Gender

Female

Biography:

She was one of the most popular 'Little Old Lady' actresses in all of show business. Ruth McDevitt was born Ruth Thane Shoecraft in Cold Water, Michigan on September 13, 1895. She appeared in nearly every branch of the entertainment media starting on stage and then radio, graduating to the movies and then TV. She was perfect for the "little old lady" roles with her sweet demeanor, silver-white hair and warbly little voice. Among the films in which she appeared were: "The Guy Who Came Back" (1951) as Grandma, her film debut; "The Parent Trap" (1961) as Miss Inch; "Boys Night Out" (1962) as Beulah Partridge; "The Birds" (1963) as Mrs. MacGruder; "Dear Heart"(1964) as Miss Tait; "The Shakiest Gun in the West" (1968) as Olive; "The Love God" (1969) as Miss Keezy; "Angel in My Pocket" (1969) as Nadine; The Out of Towners" (1970); "Homebodies" (1974) as Mrs. Loomis and "Mame" (1974) as Cousin Fan.