Ruth Warrick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/29/1916 , Saint Joseph, Missouri, USA

Died

1/15/2005

Birth Name

Ruth Elizabeth Warrick

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ruth Warrick began her career as a radio singer it was there that she met Orson Welles who hired her to co-star in his film Citizen Kane. And so her film career was born, Welles hired her to appear in another one of his films Journey Into Fear. With the onset of television Ruth appeared in several early television dramas such as Studio One, Robert Montgomery Presents, Broadway Television Theatre and Fireside Theatre. In 1956 Ruth would play Edith Hughes on the daytime soap As the World Turns for four years. In 1965 Ruth would be hired for the new night-time soap Peyton Place, but it is her role as Phoebe English Tyler Wallingford in the 1970 soap opera All My Children that she starred in for 30 years and would be remembered for.