Ryan Phillippe

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/10/1974 , Newcastle, Delaware, USA

Birth Name

Matthew Ryan Phillippe

Gender

Male

Biography:

Ryan Phillippe was born on September 10, 1974 to Richard and Susan Phillippe. Ryan and his three sisters (Kirsten, Lindsay and Katelyn) grew up in Newcastle area of Delaware. He his love of acting started at the age of fifteen and he was discovered by a casting agent when we was seventeen.

Ryan began auditioning in New York and got his first big break landing the role of Billy Douglas, the first gay teenager in a daily soap opera, on ABC's One Life to Live.

After leaving the show Ryan moved to Los Angles and appeared in a number of small roles in television and film including Crimson Tide, and White Squall.

After the success of the 1997 slasher film I Know What You Did Last Summer, Ryan was able to land major roles in films such as 54 and Cruel Intentions.
More
Less