Sada Thompson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/27/1929 , Des Moines, Iowa

Died

5/4/2011

Birth Name

Sada Carolyn Thompson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ms. Thompson was born in Des Moines, IA and grew up in New Jersey. She graduated from Carnegie Institute of Technology with a BFA in 1949, then launched an impressive career in theatre. Along the way she captured an Obie Award for her role in 'The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon marigolds', then a Tony award for her interpretation of four different women in the Broadway production of 'Twigs'. She is best known for her role as 'Kate' in the drama series 'Family'. She played a strong, dynamic woman and mother -- and the public agreed. She took home The Golden Globe Awards in 1976, 1978 and 1979. She also captured an Emmy in 1978. She went on to play other strong women, one was Virginia McMartin in 'Indictment: The McMartin Trial' and received an Emmy nomination in 1995. Ms. Thompson is married to Donald Stewart and their daughter, Liza, is a costume designer.

Ms. Thompson continues to warm our hearts in other carefully chosen roles that show us that quality endures and it is the actress that makes the part.