Sade

Follow
Sade

Born

1/16/1959, Ibadan, Nigeria, Africa

Birth Name

Helen Folasade Adu

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Sade Adu, Sade
10.0
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born in Ibadan Nigeria in 1959, Helen Folasade Adu was raised in Colchester Essex after he English mother left her Nigerian father. Before becoming the lead vocalist for and extraordinary r&b/soul/jazz band, Sade studied fashion design at St. Martin's School of Art in London while also using her…more

Credits