Saffron Burrows

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/21/1972 , London, England

Birth Name

Saffron Dominique Burrows

Gender

Female

Biography:

Saffron Burrows was born in London, England, on October 21, 1972, to politically activist parents. Her father is an architect and a teacher, and her mother, Susie, is a teacher and feminist. Both her parents are socialist-feminists, and so Saffron earned her childhood pocket money by selling the Socialist Worker. Furthermore, she attended marches and rallies after school and allegedly even shared her home with miners on strike.

At the age of 15, she was discovered in Covent Garden by the same scout who discovered Naomi Campbell. After this, she started a successful career in modeling, working in London and Paris. When she made her first film at the age of 17, she decided to focus on acting and to leave her modeling career behind.

Saffron is romantically linked to actress Fiona Shaw. In the Independent on Sunday [UK] 2006 Pink List - a list of the most influential gay men and women - she came no. 90, a new entry.
More
Less