Sally Field

Follow
Sally Field

Born

11/6/1946, Pasadena, California, USA

Birth Name

Sally Margaret Field

Gender

Female
  • Sally Field as Nora Holden of Brothers a...
  • Sally Field as Nora Holden of Brothers a...
  • Sally Field stars as Nora Holden on the ...
9.1
User Rating
166 votes

Biography

EDIT
This girlishly attractive actress-the daughter of actress Margaret Field-began her career as the impossibly perky TV "Gidget" in 1965, then went on to play the impossibly perky "The Flying Nun" from 1967 to 1970. Some limited fame and financial rewards accrued, but both roles proved formidable obstacles in…more

Credits