Salma Hayek

Follow
Salma Hayek

Born

9/2/1966, Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Birth Name

Salma Valgarma Hayek Jiménez-Pinault

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez, Salma Hayek-Jimenez, Salma Hayek-Pinault
9.1
User Rating
89 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico, Salma and her brother, Sami, were raised by their Spanish mother and Lebanese father in a strict Catholic household. Growing up in an oil-rich boomtown, they wanted for nothing. When she was 12 years old, she attended a convent school in New Orleans,…more

Credits