Sam Levenson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/28/1911 , New York, New York, USA

Died

8/27/1980

Birth Name

Samuel Levenson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Samuel "Sam" Levenson was a humorist, author, journalist, radio and television personality. He used his life experiences growing up in a large Jewish immigrant family in Brooklyn, New York and his years as a Spanish teacher for his folk humor. He authored many books, and his quotes are still poignant today. He was a game show panelist on many television programs from the 1950 to the 1960s and also hosted his own show, "The Sam Levenson Show." He played the violin and was a former bandleader in the 1930s. He was the founder of Rockaway Music and Arts Council "RMAC" in Rockaway, New York. His is buried in the Jewish "Beth David Cemetery", Elmont, New York. His wife Esther Levenson passed away on July 11, 1999. She is survived by her son Conrad and her daughter Emily.