Sam Newman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/22/1945 , Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

John Samuel Newman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born in Geelong, John or also known as Sam is a retired AFL football player. Playing 300 games for the Cats and 41 games as captain he was sacked over a dispute with the coach and also threatened to transfer to Richmond but decided to retire. He is now a local celebrity being a part time co-host on The Footy Show and also a part time specialist ruck coach for Melbourne. He has won the best and fairest at Geelong twice, was selected All-Australian in 1969 and has played for the Victorian state 8 times. He retired in 1980 averaging over 100 Brownlow votes and in 2002 was introduced to the Australian Football Hall of Fame and has also been honored as a Legend of the Geelong Football Club.
More
Less