TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Sam Peckinpah

Follow
Sam Peckinpah

Born

2/21/1925, Fresno, California, USA

Died

12/28/1984

Birth Name

David Edward Samuel Ernest Peckinpah Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

David Peckinpah
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Sam Peckinpah, born David Samuel Peckinpah on February 21, 1925 in Fresno, California, was an acclaimed American film director and screenwriter. In 1943, Peckinpah enlisted in the Marines and served in the Pacific theater for the duration of the war. Once World War II ended, Peckinpah attended Fresno…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Sam Peckinpah yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW