Sam Robards

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/16/1961 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Sam Prideaux Robards

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sam Robards was born into a famous family with his parents being the famous actors Jason Robards and Lauren Bacall. His parents make no illusions about acting for their child, but Robards pursued it anyways and has had a successful career over the last two decades in theater, film and TV. He has been in numerous plays and has garnered a Tony nomination. He has had several recurring roles on TV including TV 101, The West Wing, Get A Life, Spin City, and Gossip Girl which has introduced him to a younger audience. In addition to his career he has been married twice to an actress and a musician and has three children.
More
Less