Sam Troughton

Follow
Sam Troughton

Born

Stratford upon Avon, England.

Birth Name

Samuel Troughton

Gender

Male
  • Much (Sam Troughton) stars in Robin Hood...
  • The cast of Robin Hood's third series.
  • Much (Sam Troughton) in Robin Hood's thi...
  • Much is found in the forest in Robin Hoo...
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
24 votes

Biography

EDIT
He comes from an acting family. His grandfather Patrick Troughton appeared in the 1953 TV version of Robin Hood as Robin and went on to be the second Dr. Who. Sam's Father, David Troughton is a classic actor, he also has 2 brothers Michael Troughton who is also…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Sam was going to become a full time cricket player, until he watched his father David Troughton playing the role of Caliban in the Royal Shakespeare Company's production of The Tempest and decided to persue acting.

    • Sam did not know that his grandfather Patrick Troughton played the leading role as Robin in Robin Hood (1953) until he was cast as Much in BBC's Robin Hood (2006).

    • Award Nominations: (Production name - Award nomination)

      The Bald Prima Donna - Best Actor Award (1996)
      Henry VI Part I - Ian Charleson Award (2000)
      Richard III - Ian Charleson Award (2001)
      Tartuffe - Ian Charleson Award (2002)

    • Theatre productions: (Production name - Sam's role)

      As You Like it - Orlando,
      Nathan the Wise - The Templar,
      Buried Child - Vince,
      A Midsummer's Night Dream - Demetrius,
      Voyage - Stepan Shevyrev,
      Shipwreck - Konstantin/Aksakov,
      Salvage - Captain Peks/Sasha Herzen/The Doctor,
      Tartuffe - Valere,
      The School for Scandal - Joesph Surface,
      Richard III - Richmond,
      Henry VI Part II - John Talbot/Ghost of John Talbot,
      Henry VI Part III - Son who has killed his Father,
      The Taming of the Shrew - Tailor,
      The Other Shore - Rory,
      Hamlet - Hamlet,
      The Mechanicals - Quince,
      The Bald Prima Donna - Mr Martin.

    • Sam supports the Cystic Fibrosis Trust, Registered Charity Number: 1079049.

    • BBC Radio 4 Plays:

      The Dark Side: Sam played James in the two part play on 15th March 2008 and 22nd March 2008.

      Two Brown Eyes: Sam played Delius in the play on February 12th 2008.

      Empress in the West: Sam played Saloninus in the play on February 15th 2007.

    • Sam starred in the BBC two part mini-series Gunpowder, Treason & Plot as Thomas Winter.

    • Sam has a son with his girlfriend Rajere named Finlay Troughton, he was born in February 2005.

    • Sam supports Manchester United Football Club.

    • Sam played Orlando in Samuel West's version of As You Like It at Sheffield's Crucible Theatre.

    • Sam is an alumnus of Hull University, where he obtained a BA Hons in Drama.

    • Sam is friends with footballer Iain Lythall

    • Sam's brother Jim Troughton plays cricket for Warwickshire and England.

    • Sam is the nephew of actor Michael Troughton.

    • Sam is the grandson of Doctor Who actor Patrick Troughton who played the second Doctor.

  • Quotes

    • Sam: (On a Doctor Who (2005) role) I wouldn't like to be Doctor Who himself, But I'd like to be a baddie. The new Master perhaps?

    • Sam: (On laughing on the set of Robin Hood) In the gang who makes me laugh the most?, erm, we all make each other laugh quite a lot, We laugh quite a lot at Gordon (Little John) sometimes, but erm no, everyone has to take their turns in having the micky taken out of them, it keeps you going.

    • Sam: (On injuring stuntmen in series two of Robin Hood) I've actually been injuring stuntmen more than myself this series, i threw a cabbage into a stuntman called Lotsy's face in the first week of filming, which was a terrible accident, and now every time i work with Lotsy and there's a cabbage nearby he starts to edge away from me.

    • Sam: (On acting with his father) I would love to so do something with my dad, not necessarily a father son type thing but maybe a Hal/Falstaff or Hamlet/Claudius.

    • Sam: (On the TV show Hex) It is a great thing to do because it is a really confident show and knows exactly what it is. It gives you license to really go for it. And playing fallen angels and devils is much more fun than playing policeman and doctors.

    • Sam: (On family questions) People will often ask, "Are you David's son? Is Patrick your grandfather?" Now it's "Does your brother play for Warwickshire?"

    • Sam: (On his son Finlay playing cricket) Finlay's quite tall so we'll make sure he is a fast bowler, Hopefully he'll be playing for England. If not there's always acting!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less