Sam Witwer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/20/1977 , Glenview, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Samuel Stewart Witwer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Samuel Stewart Witwer, born on October 20, 1977, was raised in Glenview, a suburb of Chicago, Illinois. He attended Glenbrook South High School where he was active in theater and drama. This inclination towards acting was also accompanied by his love for music.

After dropping out of Juilliard in New York, Sam moved to California after he decided to pursue an acting profession. He first appeared in several TV series and eventually landed the role of Lieutenant Alex "Crashdown" Quartararo on Battlestar Galactica. A sci-fi fan growing up, Sam was glad to have worked, even in a minor guest role, on Star Trek: Enterprise. He also did a fight scene with Jessica Alba on Dark Angel.

Sam played the character of Neil Perry, the supposed Ice Truck Killer, in two episodes of Showtime's Dexter in 2006 and Officer Casella in two Season 8 episodes of the CBS crime drama CSI. In 2008, he was cast to play Doomsday, the new rival of Superman on Smallville's 8th season after Michael Rosenbaum, who played the superhero's arch-enemy Lex Luthor, left the show.

More
Less