Samaire Armstrong

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1980 , Tokyo, Japan

Birth Name

Samaire Rhys Armstrong

Gender

Female

Biography:

Samaire Armstrong is an American actress famous for playing the role of Adam Brody's once-girlfriend Anna Stern in The O.C..

Born in Tokyo, Japan on Halloween of 1980, Samaire wanted to be an actress as early as when she was three. Her mother even kept a videotape of her declaring so. She was raised in a nomadic life due to her father's job training soldiers from different countries. She lived in Malaysia, China, and Hawaii before settling in Arizona, USA.

She attended Sedona Red Rock High School and participated in school productions there. Samaire also enrolled in a summer program at the Parsons School of Design in New York to learn fashion design. She studied costume design and theatre at the University of Arizona but dropped out after only a year. Samaire then moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in acting. She started out getting small roles and one-time appearances in various television shows including her television debut on Party of Five in 2000. Samaire then made her feature film debut with a breakout role in the teen-oriented spoof Not Another Teen Movie in 2001.

Soon after, Samaire was cast in the FOX drama The O.C. and landed a recurring gig with the HBO comedy Entourage. In 2007, Samaire became part of the ensemble cast of the ABC drama Dirty Sexy Money.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less