Samantha Smith (I)

Follow
Samantha Smith (I)

Born

6/29/1972, Houlton, Maine

Died

8/25/1985

Birth Name

Samantha Reed Smith

Gender

Female
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Twelve-year-old Samantha Smith became famous after she wrote a 1982 letter to Soviet Primere Yuri Andropov asking, "Why do you want to conquer the whole world, or at least our country?" Andropov, moved by Samantha's innocence, invited her and her family to Moscow in 1983. In 1985, Samantha…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Samantha Smith (I) yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW